PSI 2020

PSI 2020

PSI 2020 Program

Schedule

Timings are in IST (GMT +05:30 hours) 21st November 2020 – Pre-meeting Training Program 
09:30 AM – 06:00 PMEducation Day (All Day)Activities being coordinated by Srikanth Rapole and Sanjeeva Srivatsava 
    
 Sessioin Details & Chair /Co-Chair22nd November 2020 – First Day of PSI2020Title of Talk
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM PSI EC meeting 
02:00 PM – 02:04 PM
Inaugral session of Meeting
Welcome Remarks by Convener, PSI2020 
02:05 PM – 02:10 PMRemarks by Director, CSIR NCL 
02:11 PM – 02:20 PMRemarks by President, PSI 
02:21 PM – 02:24 PM
Key Note Session (Ravi Sirdeshmukh & Srikanth Rapole)
Introduction of Keynote Speaker-1 by Chair/Co-chair of session 
02:25 PM – 03:10 PMKey Note Speaker-1: Stephen Pennington, President, HUPO; University College Dublin, Dubin, IrelandDevelopment and Delivery of Advanced Protein Tests for an Era of Precision Medicine
03:11 PM – 03:14 PMIntroduction of Keynote Speaker-2 by Chair/Co-chair of session 
03:15 PM – 04:00 PMKey Note Speaker-2: Subhra Chakraborty, President, PSI; National Institute for Plant Genome Research (NIPGR), New Delhi, IndiaSystem level understanding of nutrient dynamics in developing seed: way towards food & nutrition security
04:01 PM – 04:10 PM Short Break 
04:11 PM – 04:35 PM
Session I (Surekha Zingde & Arun Bandopadhyay)
Session-I Speaker 1: Amit Kumar Yadav, THSTI, Delhi, IndiaProtein post translational modifications (PTMs) –  emergent properties, disease associations and identification from proteomic data
04:36 PM – 05:00 PMSession-I Speaker 2: Swasti Raychaudhuri,CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, IndiaTwo-dimensional Complexome Profiling – Probing Remodelling of Respiratory Complexes using Mass Spectrometry
05:01 PM – 05:25 PMSession-I Speaker 3: Abdul Jaleel, Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram, IndiaPlasma metabolomics reveals metabolic variations in healthy individuals having the risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
05:26 PM – 05:50 PMSession-I Speaker 4: Sheon Mary, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UKRole of Uromodulin in Cardiovascular Disease: an initiator or defender
05:51 PM – 06:10 PM Short Break 
06:11 PM – 07:30 PMSession II-A (Debasis Dash & Krishnan Venkataraman)Lightening talks parallel session II-A (9 talks) 
06:11 PM – 07:30 PMSession II-B (Dhanasekaran Shanmugam & Syed Dastager)Lightening talks parallel session II-B (9 talks) 
07:31 PM – 07:40 PM Short Break 
07:41 PM – 08:05 PM
Session-III (Utpal Tatu & Manoj Bhat)
Session-III Speaker 1: Akhilesh Pandey, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USADevelopment of mass spectrometry-based targeted assay for direct detection of novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus from clinical specimens
08:06 PM – 08:30 PMSession-III Speaker 2: Jennifer Van Eyk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, USAPersonalized medicine: automated high content proteomics for mechanistic individualized therapeutics
08:31 PM – 08:55 PMSession-III Speaker 3: Michael Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, USABig Data and Health
    
  23rd November 2020 – Second Day of PSI2020 
09:26 AM – 09:50 AM
Session-IV (Mahesh Kulkarni & Vidya Gupta)
Session-IV Speaker 1: Prabodh Kumar Trivedi, CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, IndiaInteraction between small peptides play a bigger role in plant growth and flavonoid biosynthesis
09:51 AM – 10:15 AMSession-IV Speaker 2: Soumein Kanti Manna, SINP, Kolkatta, India
In search of noninvasive biomarkers for differential diagnosis of diabetic kidney disease (DKD) and non‐ diabetic kidney disease (NDKD) in type‐2 diabetes
patients.
10:16 AM – 10:40 AMSession-IV Speaker 3: Ranjan Nanda, ICGEB, Delhi, IndiaSerum extracellular vesicle proteome in tuberculosis
patients
10:41 AM – 11:05 AMThermo Fisher Scientific Sponsored Talk: Saravanan Kumar, PROTEOMICS & BIOPHARMA, Thermo Fisher Scientific IndiaDual/ Hybrid Fragmentation Principles in Mass Spectrometry – EThCD (Electron-Transfer and higher-Energy Collisional Dissociation
11:06 AM – 11:15 AM Short Break 
11:16 AM – 11:40 AM
Session-V (Ashok Giri and Geetanjali Sachdev)
Session-V Speaker 1: David Greening, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Melbourne, AustraliaExtracellular vesicles from human cardiac stem cells promotes cardiac repair following myocardial infarction
11:41 AM – 12:05 PMNanostring Sponsored Talk: Marshall Feterl, Nanostring TechnologiesMorphology‐driven high‐plex spatial analysis of tissue microenvironments
12:06 PM – 12:30 PMSession-V Speaker 2: Samuel Bocobza, Agricultural Research Organization – Volcani Center, Rishon LeZion, IsraelHigh throughout Multi-Omic Characterization of a Solanum Introgression Population Unravels Novel Determinants of the ripening Process
12:31 PM – 12:55 PMSession-V Speaker 3: Suhua Li, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, GermanyStrigolactone signaling regulates specialized
metabolism in tobacco stems and interactions with stem‐feeding herbivores
12:56 PM – 01:20 PMSession-V Speaker 4: Asaph Aharoni, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IsraelTBA
01:21 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break 
02:01 PM – 02:45 PM
Session-VI (Subhra Chakraborty & Suman Kundu)
Plenary Talk: Ruedi Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, Zurich, SwitzerlandThe modular proteome and its clinical significance
02:46 PM – 03:10 PMSession-VI Speaker 1: Ross Waller, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UKWhole‐cell spatial proteomics of apicomplexans: mapping genome‐level complexity onto these divergent
cells
03:11 PM – 03:35 PMSession-VI Speaker 2: Arun Bandopadhyay, Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata, IndiaProteomic Analysis Reveals Compromised Inflammation‐resolution and Reverse Cholesterol Transport in Coronary Artery Disease
03:36 PM – 04:00 PMSession-VI Speaker 3: Riitta Lahesmaa, University of Turku, Turku, FinlandRegulation of Human T Helper Cell Differentiation
04:01 PM – 04:10 PMSigma Presentation 
04:11 PM – 04:20 PM Short Break 
04:21 PM – 05:30 PMSession VII-A (Amol Suryawanshi & Vasudevan Seshadri)Lightening talks parallel session VII-A (7 talks) 
04:21 PM – 05:30 PMSession VII-B (Subashchandrabose Chinnathambi & Mahesh Dharne)Lightening talks parallel session VII-B (7 talks) 
05:31 PM – 05:40 PM Short Break 
05:41 PM – 07:00 PMSession VII-C (K. Balamurugan & Alka Rao)Lightening talks parallel session VII-C (6 talks) 
05:41 PM – 07:00 PMSession VII-D (Mahesh Kulkarni & Rakesh Joshi)Lightening talks parallel session VII-D (6 talks) 
07:00 PM – 07:10 PM Sciex Presentation 
07:11 PM – 07:30 PM Short Break 
07:31 PM – 07:55 PM
Session-VIII (Niranjan Chakraborty & Jomon Joseph)
Session-VIII Speaker 1: Arun Sreekumar, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USAMetabolic Re‐wiring in African American Prostate Cancer: Insights into Biological Basis of Cancer Health
Disparity
07:56 PM – 08:20 PMSession-VIII Speaker 2: Dinesh Kumar, University of California – Davis, Davis, USATurboID‐based proximity labeling for in planta identification of protein interaction networks
    
  24th November 2020 – Third Day of PSI2020 
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM PSI GB meeting 
10:31 AM – 10:55 AM
Session-IX (Rakesh Mishra & Tushar Kanti Maiti)
Session-IX Speaker 1: Prashant Kumar, Institute of Bioinformatics (IOB), Bangalore, IndiaPost‐translational modifications (PTMs) revealed extracellular matrix organization as a novel therapeutic target in bladder carcinoma
10:56 AM – 11:20 AMSession-IX Speaker 2: Anil Koul, Global Public Health Discovery and Partnerships, Johnson & Johnson Co.Discovery of bedaquiline ‐ a novel MDR‐TB drug
11:21 AM – 11:30 AM Short Break 
11:31 PM – 11:55 PM
Session-X (Sanjeeva Srivastava & Ashok Mohanty)
Session-X Speaker 1: Anurag Rathore, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi, IndiaAnalytical Characterization of Biotherapeutic Products
11:56 AM – 12:20 PMSession-X Speaker 2: Markus Hartl, Mass Spectrometry Facility, Max Perutz Labs, Vienna, AustriaUsing mass spectrometry to understand how inosine is decoded
12:21 PM – 12:45 PMSession-X Speaker 3: Teck yew Low, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaUsing Affinity Purification – Mass Spectrometry to decipher Protein Protein Interaction Network in Wnt Signalling
12:46 PM – 01:10 PMSciex Sponsored Talk: Markus Ralser, Crick Institute, UKUltra‐high proteomics with Scanning SWATH, and its application to for functional proteome annotation
01:11 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break 
02:00 PM – 02:25 PM
Session-XI (Anu Raghunathan & Ramesh Ummani)
Session-XI Speaker 1: Therese Koal, Biocrates, Innsbruck, AustriaZoom onto your favorite metabolic pathway
02:26 PM – 02:50 PMSession-XI Speaker 2: Shantanu Sengupta, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, New Delhi, IndiaCOVID 19: From detection to surveillance
02:51 PM – 03:15 PMSession-XI Speaker 3: Sanjeeva Srivastava, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, IndiaA multipronged deep omics‐based investigation of COVID‐19 samples identifies key molecular networks of disease severity progression
03:16 PM – 03.25 PM Short Break 
03:26 PM – 03:50 PM
Session-XII (Sanjeev Galande & M. A. Vijayalakshmi)
Session-XII Speaker 1: Anurag Agrawal, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, New Delhi, IndiaTBA
03:51 PM – 04:15 PMSession-XII Speaker 2: Dhruv Chahudhry, Department of Pumonary and Critical Care Medicine, PGIMS, Rohtak, IndiaTBA
04:16 PM – 04:40 PMSession-XII Speaker 3: Amit Sharma, National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi, IndiaTBA
04:41 PM – 05:05 PMSession-XII Speaker 4: Rakesh Mishra, CSIR-Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, IndiaTBA
05:06 PM – 05:30 PMSubhra Chakraborty, Arun Bandopadhya, Shantanu Sengpta, Srikanth RapoleValedictory function / Closing Remarks of PSI2020 

Speakers

Anurag Rathore, IIT Delhi, India

Abdul Jaleel K. A, RGCB. Trivandrum, India

Akhilesh Pandey, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA

Amit Sharma, NIMR, Delhi, India

Anil Koul, Johnson & Johnson, Turnhoutseweg , Belgium.

Anurag Agrawal, IGIB, Delhi, India

Arun Bandyopadhyay, IICB, Kolkata, India

Arun Sreekumar, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA.

Asaph Aharoni, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, ISRAEL

Carmen Ludwig-Papst, Biocrates Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck Austria

David Greening, University of Melbourne, Australia

Dhruva Chaudhry, PGIMS, Rohtak, India

Dinesh Kumar S.P, University of California, Davis, USA

Markus Hartl, Max Perutz Labs Vienna, Austria

Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

Prabodh Kumar Trivedi, CIMAP, Lucknow, India

Prashant Kumar, IOB, Bengaluru, India

Ruedi Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland.

Riitta Lahesmaa, Turku Bioscience Centre, Turku, Finland

Ross Waller, University of Cambridge, UK

Samuel Bocobza, The Institute of Plant Sciences, Rishon Lezion, Israel

Sanjeeva Srivastava, IIT Bombay, India

Shantanu Sengupta, IGIB, Delhi, India

Sheon Mary, University of Glasgow, UK

Stephen Pennington, University College, Dublin, Ireland

Subhra Chakraborty, NIPGR, Delhi, India

Suhua Li, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany

Teck yew Low, UKM Medical Molecular Biology Institute, MalaKuala Lumpur, Malayasia